Caspian Oil & Gas history
In 2013, the largest oil and gas event in the Caspian Region Ė the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals Ė will celebrate its 20th anniversary.
The history of Caspian Oil & Gas began in 1994 just before the ĎContract of the Centuryí was signed in September of that year, an agreement which defined the main development areas for the Caspian Basinís hydrocarbon resources. This contract opened a new chapter in the history of oil in the country. The idea of organising Azerbaijanís first exhibition dedicated to oil and gas was supported at the time by Heydar Aliyev, the countryís National Leader, and since then Caspian Oil & Gas has been a meeting place for leading oil, gas and energy professionals Ė a place where memoranda, agreements and contracts for future cooperation are signed.
An important part of the eventís business programme is the Caspian Oil & Gas international conference, which over 500 delegates from more than 30 countries take part in every year. Over the past 20 years, this conference has become the main platform for discussing Azerbaijanís rich hydrocarbon and transit potential, its appeal to foreign investors, and opportunities for business cooperation. The high profile of Caspian Oil & Gas is emphasised by participation in its opening ceremony from the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. Among the national leaders to send welcome letters for the opening of the exhibition each year are the Prime Ministers of the UK, Turkey and Norway, and the Presidents of the USA, France, Georgia, and the European Union. SOCAR, the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, also makes an invaluable contribution to the development of the exhibition.
The event counts leading global oil, gas and energy companies such as BP, OMV, Conoco Phillips, Statoil, Total, Petkim, TPAO and RWE among its exhibitors and sponsors. It offers Azerbaijanís oil and gas companies a wide range of opportunities to work with international companies and introduce new technologies to domestic production and hydrocarbon extraction.
A Daily News publication for the event has been produced since 2005, with each edition an event in itself for exhibitors and visitors. It chronicles the history of the exhibition itself and of the companies and people to have taken part in the oil and gas development of Azerbaijan and the entire Caspian Region.
In 2006, Caspian Oil & Gas was the first oil and gas exhibition in Azerbaijan to receive UFI ĎApproved Eventí status. In its 15th anniversary year Ė 2008 Ė the exhibitionís programme included several events to create a festive atmosphere, including an official tree planting ceremony in the park next to Gülüstan Palace in memory of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the exhibition. Exhibitors and VIP guests were among the participants. In the same year, Caspian Oil & Gas sponsored the rebirth of Tofig Bakihanovís Caspian Ballad ballet, centred on the challenging work of Azerbaijanís oil workers, with a private performance for journalists at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. An exhibition of the work of the artist Sabir Çopuroğlu - who paints using oil as a medium Ė also took place, as did an award ceremony for the first-year student Sahib Babaliev, who received an annual Caspian Oil & gas scholarship thanks to his performance in the entry exam to the Production Processes Automation department of Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
In 2010, Caspian Oil & Gas was held in Baku Expo Centre for the first time, moving from its previous home at the Heydar Aliyev Exhibition Centre. The opening of the new centre was a long-awaited event for Caspian Oil and Gas exhibitors and for the country as a whole Ė the venue allowed unlimited demonstration of the latest oil and gas technology and offered good conditions for doing business. The exhibition was recognised as Azerbaijanís brand of the year in that same year, picking up the Brand Award Azerbaijan 2010 prize.
Caspian Oil & Gas 2013 will be held from 4 to 7 June. Symbolically, the 20th anniversary of the event falls in the same year as the 90th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, who was at the forefront of the eventís foundation. The organisers hope that Caspian Oil & Gas passing the 20-year milestone will continue to be a hallmark of the achievements of the regionís oil and gas sector and a platform for business links and new cooperation prospects to be established.