COG 2015 Daily News N1 COG 2015 Daily News N2 COG 2015 Daily News N3
On June 2, the 22nd international exhibition and conference, the largest event in the energy sector in the Caspian Region,Caspian Oil and Gas 2015started its work in Baku Expo Centre. For 22 years, the exhibition and conference has been identifying the main trends in the oil and gas industry in the region. Caspian Oil and Gas is not just a platform for communication, but a meeting place for the whole industry. Every year, the exhibition and conference brings together senior level directors to discuss key oil and gas projects in the Caspian region.
The participation of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, in the official opening ceremony reinforces the exhibitionís high status. As is tradition, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, has led the opening ceremony of the exhibition and has congratulated participants, guests and organizers. In his speech at the opening of the exhibition and conference, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the oil and gas industry, the ongoing contracts of the 21st century and the projects implemented in this sector that were of global significance. The Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition and conference has made a significant contribution to these vast and efficient ongoing projects. The President expressed his gratitude to the organizers of the international Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition, for their hard work in this field and for their constant desire to improve this exhibition project.
Mr Alan Yarrow, Lord Mayor of London, read his welcome letter to participants of the exhibition and conference on behalf of Mr David Cameron, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. Mr Janusz Pehochinski, Prime Minister of Poland and Adil Abdulmahdi Hassan Shuber, Iraqi Oil Minister both noted the high level of development of modern Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of long-term joint industrial projects for further growth across Europe and Asia.
The VIP tour of the exhibition was led by President Ilham Aliyev, who visited the main directions and the large national stands of various countries. This year, the exhibition will see 315 companies from 27 different countries, 80% of which are well-known companies with a worldwide reputation. Each year, the list of exhibitors at the Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition expands. These companies range geographically from Azerbaijan to Malaysia to the Czech Republic and many other countries. The Czech Republicís National Pavilion, which includes 25 Czech oil and gas companies, is being presented at the Azerbaijani exhibition for the first time. Italy will also have a debut national pavilion this year.
Traditionally Caspian Oil and Gas 2015ís General Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors are BP and Baker Hughes, and the Silver Sponsors are TŁrkiye Petrolleri and Bos Shelf. Among other sponsors are AZFEN J.V., Azeri M-I Drilling, Caspian Drilling Company, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Pipe Coatings, Global Energy, RusNeft, and Tekfen Construction. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group.
The exhibition includes the following thematic sections: innovative technologies in oil production and transporting energy resources; securing oil and gas storage systems; opportunities for developing international cooperation and many others. An integral part of Caspian Oil and Gas is its demonstration of technological innovations. This year, both regular and new exhibitors will present their innovations in oil production, IT equipment for the oil and gas industry, technology for cleaning wells after drilling, and much more.
For the first time ever, Caspian Oil and Gas host the art exhibition The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize.for exhibitors and visitors to learn about the history of oil production and the work of the first oil workers in Azerbaijan. The collection marks 136 years of the work of the Nobel brothersí oil company in Azerbaijan and has been initiatedby the organisers of Caspian Oil and Gas, Iteca Caspian, sponsored by BP. Each artwork has been created by Irina Eldarova, an artist well known in Azerbaijan and Russia. The exhibition presented in the foyer of Baku Expo Center and open to all visitors over four days. Caspian Power 2015, the 5th Anniversary Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, the only trade event in the Caspian region on the energy industry, take place take place alongside Caspian Oil&Gas 2015 at Baku Expo Center. Caspian Power is part of a series of leading energy events held by ITE Group and is a proven brand among trade exhibitions.
More than 30 companies take part in Caspian Power 2015. Exhibitors come from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Romania, Turkey and many other countries. Among exhibitors are leading suppliers of energy technology: AlceElektrik, ArdichElektrik, Electroalfa, Germen Electronic, Goknur, Nobel Electric, Schneider Electric, STP, Vitta, the Kozlov Minsk Electrontechnical Plant and others. In addition to commercial companies, the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources also take part in the exhibition.
Exhibits present automatic systems for technical and commercial recording of electro energy, LED lights, solar panels, LED indicators, lighting, a variety of cable and wiring products, self-supporting wire, switchgear and distribution equipment, modern energy-saving lights, transformers, insulators, electrical switches, and much more.
The Ministry for Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil and Gas Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) show invaluable support for Caspian Oil and Gas. For 10 years, Caspian Oil and Gas has been recognised by UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry. Receiving the UFI Approved Event mark demonstrates the exhibitionís compliance with international standards.The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Groupís network of offices involved in the project includes ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE Moscow, ITE Poland, ITE Gulf (Dubai), ITE China and Asia Pacific.